Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to RentiD Limited’s privacy policy.

We here at RentiD respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from), including any data you may provide through this website when you purchase a service, and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Please use the Glossary at the end of this privacy policy to understand the meaning of some of the terms used.

1 Important Information and Who We Are

Controller
RentiD Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “RentiD”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

Contact details
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, or would like to exercise your legal rights, please contact us in the following ways:

Email address: info@rentid.co.uk
Postal address: RentiD Limited, The Blade, Abbey Square, Reading RG1 3BE
Telephone number: 0118 391 3100

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes
We keep our privacy policy under regular review.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

2 The Data We Collect About You

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

When you sign up to our services
When landlords, property managers, and tenants sign up to our service, all are required to provide us with various “Identity Data”, including first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender, contact details such as home address, email address and telephone numbers.

In all cases, you will be required to set up an account and provide username and passwords (“Profile Data”).

You will all be required to provide information in order to verify your identity, including valid photograph identification and a photograph of yourself, and we will run checks against your financial background in order to satisfy anti-money laundering requirements, as well as running checks against landlords via the Land Registry (“KYC Data”).

If you are a tenant, we may also collect references and reports as part of the lettings process, and provide such references and reports to landlords and property managers (“Reference Data”).

If you are a landlord or property manager, you will be required to provide various details of the properties which you would like us to manage (“Property Data”).

Throughout the course of a tenancy
We will hold various details about your tenancy, including the address, the names registered as landlords, property managers and tenants of each property, term of the tenancy, tenant references, and rent prices (“Tenancy Data”).

Our calendar facility will hold various dates for scheduled visits, and possibly details of when tenants will be present at the property, and our messenger facility may hold various messages between the landlord, property manager and tenant about the property (“Management Data”).

We may also hold feedback and information provided by landlords, property managers and tenants through surveys each are requested to complete (“Survey Data”).

You may be required to provide financial data such as bank account and payment card details (“Financial Data”). This may either be to one of our third party service providers or, where you are a landlord and we are managing and collecting rent payments on your behalf, we may hold your bank account number and sort code directly.

We will also hold details of payments made to and from you in respect of rent payments, and where you have purchased our services (“Transaction Data”).

Other data we may collect

  • We may collect technical data including internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website and our service (“Technical Data”).
  • We may collect usage data including information about how you use our website, and services (“Usage Data”).
  • We may hold marketing and communications data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences, and the dates of your insurance policy renewal (“Marketing and Communications Data”).

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website or service feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3 How Is Your Personal Data Collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Profile, Property, Tenancy, Management, Survey, Financial and Transaction Data by filling in forms on our website, service or in person, or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
  • apply for our services;
  • create an account on our website;
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • use our services, including the calendar and messenger facilities;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us feedback or contact us.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We may collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. Sometimes you will be required to provide personal data to our third party service providers, as set out below:
  • KYC Data will be collected by Trulioo;
  • Reference Data will be collected by Let Alliance Limited;
  • Financial and Transaction Data will be collected by Stripe online, Worldpay for payments over the phone or Let Alliance Limited, who may collect rent payments from you; and
  • Various Management Data may be collected by Viewber Limited, and self-employed Viewber members who provide various outsourced services.
    • We may also receive personal data from various third parties, as set out below:
  • KYC Data from UK Call Credit.
  • Reference Data will be provided to us by Let Alliance Limited.
  • Technical Data from the following parties:
  • analytics providers such as Google;
  • advertising networks such as Facebook; and
  • search information providers such as Google.
  • Identity and Contact Data from Let Alliance Limited, obtained through publicly available sources such as Companies House, the Land Registry, and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

4 How We Use Your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Please refer to the Glossary to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data and lawful basis
We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer (a) Identity

(b) Profile

Performance of a contract with you
To verify your identity as part of the sign up process (a) Identity

(b) KYC

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Where you are a landlord or property manager, to set up and register your properties on our system Property Performance of a contract with you
To manage payments for our services including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Profile

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To provide our services to you as a landlord or property manager including:

(a) marketing your properties including through Rightmove and Zoopla

(b) managing the lettings process

(c) setting up your tenancies

(d) managing a property and the tenant throughout the course of the tenancy

(e) allowing you to communicate effectively with your tenant throughout the tenancy

(f) providing and arranging assistance in managing issues, arranging for maintenance and check ups, and collecting rent payments owed to you

(a) Identity

(b) Property

(c) Tenancy

(d) Management

(e) Survey

(f) Financial

(g) Transaction

Performance of a contract with you
To provide our services to you as a tenant, including:

(a) arranging and viewing properties

(b) setting up your tenancy and introducing you to your landlord

(c) managing your tenancy

(d) allowing you to communicate with your landlord throughout the tenancy

(e) providing and arranging assistance in managing issues, arranging for maintenance and other services

(f) providing you with access to deposit alternatives

 

(a) Identity

(b) Tenancy

(c) Management

(d) Transaction

Performance of a contract with you
To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Profile

(c) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use and rate our services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey (a) Identity

(b) Profile

(c) Usage

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity

(b) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you (a) Identity

(b) Profile

(c) Usage

(d) Marketing and Communications

(e) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may be of interest to you (a) Identity

(b) Technical

(c) Usage

(d) Profile

(e) Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

 

Marketing
We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

A. Promotional offers from us
We may use your Identity, Profile, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

B. Third-party marketing
We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

C. Opting out
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of service purchase, service experience or other transactions.

Cookies
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see cookie policy.

Change of purpose
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us using the details provided above.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5 Disclosures of Your Personal Data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below, or alternatively they may collect and process your personal data on our behalf, for the purposes set out in the table above.

  • Stripe, who process online payments on our behalf and are based in the US. Stripe are GDPR compliant under the Privacy Shield.
  • Worldpay, who process payments on our behalf over telephone, based in the EU.
  • Trulioo, who carry out our Know Your Customer landlord, property manager and tenant verification checks, and are based in Canada. Trulioo are subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) of Canada.
  • Let Alliance Limited, a UK company, who may collect your rent payments on our behalf and also provide you with insurance services.
  • Viewber Limited, a UK company, who may collect your personal data in the course of arranging various outsourced services that you have requested.
  • Other service providers acting as processors based in the UK who provide IT and system administration services, such as Tactile Limited trading as Fixflo (workflow management software for use in scheduling repairs and maintenance), or providers of repair and maintenance services, who may be passed tenant contact and property details, along with scheduled times and dates for repair work.
  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6 International Transfers

Some of our external third parties are based outside the EEA (as set out above) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • Some service providers may be based in jurisdictions whereby compliance can be guaranteed if they are part of an approved certification mechanism.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7 Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8 Data Retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

We delete all data collected via the messenger and calendar facilities of our service two years after your tenancy ends, unless you ask us to retain it. We will notify you of our intention to delete it at the time.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9 Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
    • If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
    • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
    • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
    • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee usually required
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

The information commissioner’s office
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

10 Glossary

LAWFUL BASIS
Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.